Sonoma County Counseling
Coordinated Family Therapy

DIRECTIONS
CONTACT US
CONTACT 
INFORMATION
GET IN TOUCH WITH US!
FULL NAME
YOUR MESSAGE
EMAIL
PHONE
Submit
ADDRESS:
Sonoma County Counseling
Fountain Grove Office Park
3434 A Mendocino Avenue
Building C
Santa Rosa, CA 95403

 
TELEPHONE:
 
FAX:
(707) 708-2188 

EMAIL:
 
 
OFFICE HOURS:

Monday - Friday                9:00 am - 8:00 pm
Saturday                             9:00 am - 1:00 pm 
Sunday                                9:30 am - 4:30 pm


FEES

We limit the number of clients we see each week and spend time beyond each session in consideration of our work together, in order to provide you with the highest quality support.

Fees for services vary widely, based on type of therapy and levels of expertise and experience. Sonoma County Counseling offers a sliding fee for service range from $150.00 to $60.00 per hour, depending on numerous factors, including, but not limited to: therapist, time slot, income level, modality, etc. Please feel free to contact us to discuss your particular circumstances.​

PAYMENT

Payment is due at the beginning of each meeting. Sonoma County Counseling accepts cash, checks, and all major credit cards.

We also gladly accept:

  • *Medi-Cal (through Partnership Health Plan of CA/Beacon Health Strategies)
  • *California Victim Compensation Program
  • *HSA

Superbill: By request, Sonoma County Counseling can provide a monthly statement for you to submit for flex-spend or insurance purposes.

Licensed therapists may be contracted with other health plans on an individual basis.

PRIOR TO FIRST SESSION ​​

Please plan on arriving for your first appointment 15 minutes early. This will allow you to locate Sonoma County Counseling, arrive in the waiting room, fill out the necessary Questionnaire, and gather your thoughts. If needed, water and restroom are on site. Remember, this is time that you have set aside for you and/or your family. You deserve to be as relaxed and ready as possible.

 Here are some things to consider:

  • Did you write down the door code your therapist gave you?
  • Do you wish to utilize our free Wi-Fi?
  • Do you have your insurance card with you?
  • Do you wish to download the Intake Questionnaire (see below) from home and fill it out in advance?
  • Do you have adequate directions to our facility (see directions below)?

Child Intake Questionnaire
Adult Intake Questionnaire
GETTING HERE
PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

SONOMA COUNTY COUNSELING is accessible by bus from North County and the Russian River, as well as by all other cities. Follow the route to Kaiser Hospital for the following lines:
SONOMA COUNTY TRANSIT


  • 20 Russian River Area, Forestville, Sebastopol, Santa Rosa 
  • 44 Petaluma JC, SSU, Santa Rosa
  • 48 Petaluma, Rohnert Park, Cotati, Santa Rosa 
  • 60 Cloverdale, Healdsburg, Windsor, Santa Rosa 
  • 62 Santa Rosa, County Airport, Windsor

SANTA ROSA CITY BUS

  • Route 1 Mendocino Avenue
  • Route 14 County Center
DRIVING INSTRUCTIONS


Heading South on Highway 101

Follow signs to Santa Rosa. Take Exit 492 Hopper Avenue toward Mendocino Ave. Make a left at the stoplight. Hopper changes into Cleveland. Get in the left lane and stay on Cleveland until you come to the first stop light. Turn left onto Industrial Drive and go over the freeway to the next stoplight. Stay in the rightmost lane. Make a right at the stoplight onto Mendocino Avenue. Stay in the left lane. Look for the bus stop/mail box on the side of Kaiser, which is on the right side of the street. When you see the bus stop coming up, pull into the center turning lane. Turn into the first driveway for the Fountain Grove Office Park. If you miss it, you can take the second driveway even though it has exit arrows.
Heading North on Highway 101

Follow signs to Santa Rosa. Once in Santa Rosa take Exit 491B Bicentennial Avenue going east. Proceed two stoplights to Mendocino Avenue and turn left onto Mendocino Ave. Kaiser is on the left. The first building on the right is a radio station. The next complex on the right is it—the Fountain Grove Office Park. Take the second Fountain Grove Office Park driveway turning right.​
Sonoma County Counseling
Fountain Grove Office Park
3434 A Mendocino Avenue
Building C
Santa Rosa, CA 95403


across the street from Kaiser Hospital
PARKING INSTRUCTIONS & ACCESSIBILITY

For wheelchair accessible parking proceed up the driveway and to the left of the site map sign. Take the first left and park. There is a ramp down to Building C.
The office is fully accessible from the parking lot. The restroom facilities are also ADA compliant.
Alternately take a right at the Directory (site map sign) and park. Take 15 stairs up to Building C. 

SONOMA COUNTY COUNSELING is the last office at the end of Building C.
CONTACT

Please call (707) 284-1978 to schedule an appointment, initial telephone interview, or to leave a message. 
A live operator will answer this number 24 hours a day.


However, if you are in crisis or immediate physical danger, call:

1 (800) 746-8181 Psychiatric Emergency Services  or dial 911

Emergency Mental Health Services

Access Team at Chanate (Entry to SCBH) 565-6900
Alexander Valley Health Care 894-4229
Alliance Medical Center 433-5494
Brookwood Health Center 583-8700
California Youth Crisis Hotline 800-843-5200 / 565-3856
Child Protective Services 800-870-7064 / 565-4304
Napa County Health & Human Services 253-4279
National Child Abuse Hotline 1-800-4-ACHILD
Petaluma Health Center 559-7500
PES (Psychiatric Emergency Services – 24 Hours) 576-8181
Russian River Health Center 869-2849
Sonoma County Behavioral Health (SCBH) 565-4850
Sonoma County Indian Health Project, Inc. 521-4500
Sonoma Valley Community Health Center 939-6070
Santa Rosa Community Health Center 547-2222
SOS Community Counseling Center 284-3444
Suicide Prevention 24 Hour Hotline (North Bay) 1-855-587-6373
Prevention-National Hotline Network 1-800-784-2433
Suicide Prevention & Crisis Intervention 1-800-764-8181
Center-Emancipation, Drop-in 579-4327
Verity 545-7273 (Crisis Line)
VOICES 579-4327
Crisis line: 800-833-2900
National DV Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE
Domestic Abuse Hotline for Men: 207-683-5758